Team Efficiency

Every FBS team on the metrics college handicapping is actually done in β€” efficiency per play, how often drives stay on schedule, how explosive the successful plays are, and how much a defense disrupts.

Garbage time is excluded. In a sport with 45-point wins, raw season stats are substantially a record of fourth-quarter snaps against backups β€” which is what makes the unfiltered version of this table misleading rather than merely noisy. These describe what a team has done; they are not a pick, and we measured the market pricing this efficiently.

138 teams
Conference
#Team
1MiamiACC0.50257.4%1.244.98
2IndianaBig Ten0.44449.0%1.454.84
3Notre DameFBS Independents0.38753.9%1.155.37
4GeorgiaSEC0.38253.4%1.205.39
5UtahBig 120.38052.9%1.314.85
6NorthwesternBig Ten0.36051.4%1.324.82
7North TexasAmerican Athletic0.35948.1%1.424.64
8AlabamaSEC0.35250.0%1.365.27
9LouisvilleACC0.34149.3%1.424.20
10BYUBig 120.33250.6%1.224.97
11HoustonBig 120.33053.3%1.104.60
12USCBig Ten0.32751.8%1.224.43
13Boise StatePac-120.32648.9%1.244.46
14Wake ForestACC0.31848.1%1.304.44
15Ohio StateBig Ten0.31452.9%1.245.13
16Oregon StatePac-120.31150.6%1.304.94
17NebraskaBig Ten0.30447.4%1.394.85
18Ole MissSEC0.29752.3%1.164.94
19MemphisAmerican Athletic0.29250.5%1.274.85
20FloridaSEC0.29148.9%1.255.00
21PurdueBig Ten0.29047.4%1.253.77
22Colorado StatePac-120.28345.9%1.454.83
23CincinnatiBig 120.28045.6%1.354.66
24ArmyAmerican Athletic0.27950.8%1.063.97
25Texas StatePac-120.27649.9%1.293.16
26ArizonaBig 120.27250.3%1.264.33
27DukeACC0.27043.8%1.334.57
28Mississippi StateSEC0.26348.5%1.304.60
29Georgia StateSun Belt0.26148.3%1.334.60
30VirginiaACC0.25047.6%1.114.15
31Florida StateACC0.24345.0%1.414.59
32Kansas StateBig 120.24148.1%1.214.87
33South AlabamaSun Belt0.24043.5%1.354.39
34ToledoMid-American0.23642.8%1.413.91
35IllinoisBig Ten0.23649.5%1.273.90
36James MadisonSun Belt0.23545.1%1.224.48
37Florida AtlanticAmerican Athletic0.23346.1%1.274.41
38LSUSEC0.23249.6%1.244.38
39New MexicoMountain West0.22545.2%1.294.20
40SMUACC0.22549.8%1.263.82
41Virginia TechACC0.22546.7%1.314.30
42IowaBig Ten0.22246.7%1.223.84
43UTSAAmerican Athletic0.21546.7%1.113.35
44MassachusettsMid-American0.21444.0%1.283.86
45UConnFBS Independents0.21044.4%1.394.44
46KentuckySEC0.20949.2%1.174.10
47TempleAmerican Athletic0.20743.2%1.233.16
48Air ForceMountain West0.20648.2%1.044.43
49MissouriSEC0.20142.7%1.293.83
50NC StateACC0.19544.1%1.284.17
51UCLABig Ten0.19546.8%1.233.93
52South CarolinaSEC0.19445.1%1.264.42
53NavyAmerican Athletic0.19347.7%1.153.96
54OhioMid-American0.19247.6%1.114.00
55Georgia TechACC0.19145.3%1.283.52
56Miami (OH)Mid-American0.18840.9%1.443.68
57LibertyConference USA0.18548.9%1.123.72
58Jacksonville StateConference USA0.17747.3%1.183.50
59KansasBig 120.17144.5%1.373.78
60TennesseeSEC0.17043.2%1.214.47
61Penn StateBig Ten0.16940.4%1.294.00
62Texas TechBig 120.16946.7%1.144.20
63MarshallSun Belt0.16044.9%1.262.50
64WisconsinBig Ten0.15838.4%1.533.46
65BaylorBig 120.15540.5%1.413.76
66South FloridaAmerican Athletic0.15347.4%1.104.33
67Louisiana TechSun Belt0.14942.3%1.394.06
68West VirginiaBig 120.14542.9%1.314.26
69Georgia SouthernSun Belt0.14543.9%1.213.72
70Western MichiganMid-American0.14542.8%1.144.32
71Arkansas StateSun Belt0.14549.1%1.164.11
72Oklahoma StateBig 120.14148.5%1.103.93
73PittsburghACC0.13942.1%1.283.98
74Fresno StatePac-120.13739.9%1.343.92
75North Dakota StateMountain West0.13642.3%1.303.57
76TulsaAmerican Athletic0.13337.8%1.223.83
77Iowa StateBig 120.12839.3%1.314.62
78TroySun Belt0.12742.6%1.263.71
79LouisianaSun Belt0.12541.9%1.223.65
80WashingtonBig Ten0.12042.2%1.204.05
81Middle TennesseeConference USA0.11939.6%1.173.83
82Coastal CarolinaSun Belt0.11939.0%1.353.32
83OregonBig Ten0.11741.4%1.394.54
84StanfordACC0.11537.6%1.243.15
85Kennesaw StateConference USA0.11243.6%1.164.25
86RutgersBig Ten0.10846.4%1.384.07
87TCUBig 120.09742.3%1.283.32
88Southern MissSun Belt0.09544.1%1.233.70
89Arizona StateBig 120.09444.9%1.193.59
90North CarolinaACC0.09345.0%1.114.12
91SyracuseACC0.09341.8%1.343.60
92East CarolinaAmerican Athletic0.09239.6%1.313.07
93NevadaMountain West0.09241.9%1.264.15
94Eastern MichiganMid-American0.08941.6%1.143.83
95MichiganBig Ten0.08742.3%1.153.07
96San JosΓ© StateMountain West0.08639.3%1.133.25
97WyomingMountain West0.07644.0%1.012.71
98TulaneAmerican Athletic0.07533.7%1.572.67
99UCFBig 120.07440.2%1.254.97
100VanderbiltSEC0.07239.6%1.303.00
101Missouri StateConference USA0.07139.7%1.194.17
102AuburnSEC0.07041.6%1.273.77
103UNLVMountain West0.06937.0%1.262.88
104DelawareConference USA0.06840.0%1.273.44
105Ball StateMid-American0.06035.1%1.443.56
106AkronMid-American0.06040.9%1.103.75
107Central MichiganMid-American0.05539.2%1.163.46
108App StateSun Belt0.05539.1%1.283.49
109Texas A&MSEC0.05340.7%1.114.14
110TexasSEC0.05043.0%1.174.25
111MinnesotaBig Ten0.02541.3%1.162.91
112UABAmerican Athletic0.02542.4%1.162.84
113Sam HoustonConference USA0.02542.0%1.262.87
114BuffaloMid-American0.02234.8%1.213.58
115MarylandBig Ten0.01638.9%1.313.05
116Hawai'iMountain West0.01639.0%1.132.70
117Kent StateMid-American0.01234.6%1.322.25
118Western KentuckyConference USA0.01138.5%1.253.53
119Michigan StateBig Ten0.00943.5%1.073.46
120ArkansasSEC0.00942.4%1.033.29
121CaliforniaACC0.00038.5%1.312.80
122ColoradoBig 12-0.00140.2%1.202.07
123Florida InternationalConference USA-0.00539.0%1.132.73
124Boston CollegeACC-0.01038.8%1.252.89
125UL MonroeSun Belt-0.01942.8%1.153.17
126New Mexico StateConference USA-0.02238.7%1.383.41
127RiceAmerican Athletic-0.03839.1%1.103.43
128Bowling GreenMid-American-0.03839.6%1.042.31
129ClemsonACC-0.05634.9%1.222.79
130Utah StatePac-12-0.06535.4%1.392.06
131OklahomaSEC-0.07036.8%1.083.22
132CharlotteAmerican Athletic-0.08935.4%1.151.96
133San Diego StatePac-12-0.09432.3%1.283.22
134Sacramento StateMid-American-0.09639.7%1.002.41
135Northern IllinoisMountain West-0.10139.5%1.081.64
136Washington StatePac-12-0.10532.8%1.213.04
137Old DominionSun Belt-0.13730.8%1.312.20
138UTEPMountain West-0.17731.4%1.331.58