Counted from final scores

NBA Standings

Every table says where its numbers come from and how fresh they are.

East

East projected standings
Proj. seedLastProj WTop 6
Pistons159-225076%
76ers245-374870%
Cavaliers352-304869%
Celtics456-264764%
Raptors546-364660%
Knicks652-294554%
Hornets744-384450%
Magic844-354346%
Hawks946-364135%
Heat1043-394133%
Pacers1119-633615%
Bucks1232-503412%
Bulls1331-51339.0%
Nets1420-62315.6%
Wizards1517-65282.2%

West

West projected standings
Proj. seedLastProj WTop 6
Thunder164-175488%
Spurs261-205180%
Nuggets354-285075%
Trail Blazers442-405074%
Rockets552-304866%
Suns645-374548%
Lakers753-294447%
Warriors837-454443%
Timberwolves949-334338%
Pelicans1026-563818%
Mavericks1126-55337.0%
Grizzlies1224-56336.6%
Clippers1342-40336.1%
Jazz1422-60303.2%
Kings1522-60200.1%

No games played yet: teams ordered by projected wins (the number next to each team is its projected seed). “Last” = 2025-26 record. Lines mark the play-in (7-10) and lottery cut. Projections: our NBA season simulator (50,000 seasons), run Oct 16, 5:30 AM ET. Full simulator →